revision with emergency request 1205-0456 3 13 2012 (1)
[…] Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf


PRA SUPPORTING STATEMENTS FOR REEMPLOYMENT AND ELIGIBILITY ASSESSMENT (REA) REPORTS: OMB Control Number 1205-0456,

Emergency Revision Request


A. Justification.


Extension for existing approved forms, Eta 9128 and ETA 9129: This is a justification for the Department of Labor’s (DOL) request to extend the information collection by State Workforce Agencies (SWAs) on the Reemployment and Eligibility Assessments (REAs) they conduct, with a revision. The Secretary’s authority to implement this reporting requirement is found in the Social Security Act (SSA) section 303(a)(6), 42 U.S.C. 503 (a)(6), which requires that state law include provision for:


The making of such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time require, and compliance with such provisions as the Secretary of Labor may from time to time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports.