1801ss10
[…] (iii) Summary of Requirements. The EPA is including in Table 1 an estimate of the burden associated with performing an affirmative defense. The EPA is providing this as an illustrative example of the potential additional administrative burden a source may incur to assert an Affirmative Defense in response to an action to enforce the standards set forth in subpart LLL.

This illustrative estimate is not considered a duplicate estimate of cost under the General Duty to Minimize Emissions clause under 40 CFR 63.6(e)(1)(i), which states: “At all times, the owner and operator must operate and maintain any affected source, including associated air pollution control equipment and monitoring equipment, in a manner consistent with safety and good air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions. Determining whether such operation and maintenance procedures are being used will be based on information available to the Administrator which may include, but is not limited to, monitoring results, review of operation and maintenance procedures, review of operation and maintenance records, and inspection of the source.”