0651-0067 Post Patent Public Sub AIA Final Rule-SupStmt-Jun2012
[…] the file of an issued patent to include written statements of a patent owner filed in a
proceeding before a Federal court or the USPTO in which the patent owner took a
position on the scope of any claim of the patent. Section 6(g) of the Leahy-Smith
America Invents Act is effective on September 16, 2012.
The USPTO published a final rule titled “Changes to Implement Miscellaneous Post
Patent Provisions of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act” (RIN 0651-AC66) in the
Federal Register. In the notice, the USPTO rewrites 37 CFR 1.501 to implement the
amendment to 35 U.S.C. 301 by section 6(g)(1) of the Leahy-Smith America Invents
Act. For example, new 35 U.S.C. 301(a)(2) provides for any person to submit in the
patent file written “statements of the patent owner filed in a proceeding before a Federal
court or the [USPTO] in which the patent owner took a position on the scope of any
claim of a particular patent.” Section 1.501, implementing 35 U.S.C. 301(a)(2), provides
that a submission may include prior art and written patent owner claim scope
statements.
In light of the final rule, the USPTO is submitting this new information collection, Post
Patent Public Submissions.