Pre-approval
[…] file of an issued patent to include written statements of a patent
owner filed in a proceeding before a Federal court or the USPTO in
which the patent owner took a position on the scope of any claim of
the patent. Section 6(g) of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act is
effective on September 16, 2012. The USPTO published a final rule
titled "Changes to Implement Miscellaneous Post Patent Provisions
of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act" (RIN 0651-AC66) in the
Federal Register. In the notice, the USPTO rewrites 37 CFR 1.501 to
implement the amendment to 35 U.S.C. 301 by section 6(g)(1) of the
Leahy-Smith America Invents Act. For example, new 35 U.S.C.
301(a)(2) provides for any person to submit in the patent file
written "statements of the patent owner filed in a proceeding
before a Federal court or the [USPTO] in which the patent owner
took a position on the scope of any claim of a particular patent."
Section 1.501, implementing 35 U.S.C. 301(a)(2), provides that a
submission may include prior art and written patent owner claim
scope statements. In light of the final rule, the USPTO is
submitting this new information collection, Post Patent Public
Submissions.