Suppt Statmt (7-31-12)
[…] • This question does not apply. The proposed regulations provide for electronic reporting.

  • requiring respondents to submit more that an original and two copies of any document;

    • This question does not apply. The proposed regulations provide for electronic reporting.

  • requiring respondents to retain records other than health, medical, government contract, grant-in-aid, or tax records, for more than three years;

    • For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of § 5(d)(17) of the Act and the Commission's regulations thereunder, Commission rule 17 CFR § 1.31 requires that: "All books and records required to be kept by the [Commodity Exchange] Act or by these regulations shall be kept for a period of five years from the date thereof and shall be readily accessible during the first two years of the five-year period. All such books and records shall be open to inspection by any representative of the Commission or the U.S. Department of Justice."

  • in connection with a statistical survey, that is not designed to produce valid and reliable results that can be generalized to the universe of study;

    • This question does not apply. The proposed regulations do not require or involve any statistical surveys.