Department of Labor
[…] Applications submitted by U.S. Mail, professional overnight delivery service or hand-delivery must be addressed to:
U.S. Department of Labor
Procurement Services Center
Attention: Cassandra Mitchell, Reference SGA #13-01
200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room S-4307
Washington, DC 20210
For complete application and submission information, including online application instructions, please refer to section IV.
Summary
The U.S. Department of Labor (Department of Labor or USDOL), Veterans’ Employment and Training Service (VETS) announces a grant competition under 38 U.S.C. Section 2021, which provides that “Secretary of Labor [the Secretary] shall conduct, directly or through grant or contract, such programs as the Secretary determines appropriate to provide job training, counseling, and placement services (including job readiness, literacy, and skills training) to expedite the reintegration of homeless veterans into the labor force.” Applications proposing to serve homeless veterans under this Homeless Veterans’ Reintegration Program (HVRP) solicitation will fall into one of two categories: Urban, Non-Urban geographical areas.