Stand Down Grant Requests for Fiscal Years 2014 through 2016
[…] progress reports. It is critical that the grantee keep this information up to date and accurate
for both performance measurement and evaluation purposes.

Upon request, successful grantees will cooperate with the Interagency Council on
Homelessness, the VA, and the HVRP National Technical Assistance Center concerning
requests for grantee information on performance activities, monitoring activities, and
requests for specific data as approved by the Department / VETS.

C. Reporting
1. Quarterly Reporting:
Title 38, Section 2021 of the U.S. Code provides that, “The Secretary of Labor shall collect
such information as that Secretary considers appropriate to monitor and evaluate the
distribution and expenditure of funds appropriated to carry out this section. The information
shall include data with respect to the results or outcomes of the services provided to each
homeless veteran under this section.” All HVRP grantees will enter data electronically and
attach their Quarterly Technical Performance Report, success stories, and other job related

63

information into VETS Operations and Program Activity Report (VOPAR) system. Since