DOL Generic Solution for Solicitations for Grant Applications
[…] Applications submitted by U.S. Mail, professional overnight delivery service or hand-delivery must be addressed to:

U.S. Department of Labor

Procurement Services Center

Attention: Cassandra Mitchell, Reference SGA (insert SGA #)

200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room S-4307

Washington, DC 20210

For complete application and submission information, including online application instructions, please refer to section IV.


Summary

The U.S. Department of Labor (USDOL), Veterans’ Employment and Training Service (VETS) announces a grant competition under 38 U.S.C. Section 2021, which provides that, “Secretary of Labor [the Secretary] shall conduct, directly or through grant or contract, such programs as the Secretary determines appropriate to provide job training, counseling, and placement services (including job readiness, literacy, and skills training) to expedite the reintegration of homeless veterans into the labor force”. Applications proposing to serve homeless veterans under this Homeless Veterans’ Reintegration Program (HVRP) solicitation will fall into one of two categories: Urban or Non-Urban geographical areas.