Jobs for Veterans State Grants Application and Planning Instructions for Fiscal Years 2015-2019
[…] • Identify the categories of veterans for which DVOP specialists will target their services consistent with VPLs 03-14 and 04-14 or later guidance;

  • Describe the strategy for integrating DVOP specialists into the workforce system to provide intensive services to eligible veterans and eligible persons; and

  • Describe how veterans requiring intensive services, as described in section B. above will be assigned to DVOP specialists and how DVOP specialists will implement the provision of intensive services.


E. LVER Staff.


Title 38, Section 4104(a) requires that "a State shall employ such full- and part-time local veterans' employment representatives as the State determines appropriate and efficient to carry out employment, training, and placement services under this chapter."

The State Plan in accordance with Title 38 will:


  • Describe the duties assigned to the LVER position consistent with VPL 03-14 or later guidance;

  • Describe how the State will use LVER staff to facilitate the provision of services to veterans; and