Jobs for Veterans State Grants Application and Planning Instructions for Fiscal Years 2015-2019
[…] • Local SWA offices, areas, or regions; American Job Centers (AJCs); DVA VR&E offices;


  • Military treatment facilities including Injured and Wounded Warrior Transition Units/Battalions;


  • Homeless Shelters and Community Partners;


  • The efforts that will be made to expeditiously fill vacancies or keep each grant-funded position filled despite State budget problems, State hiring freezes, furloughs or reductions in force.


D. DVOP Specialists.


Title 38, Section 4103A(a) requires that "a state shall employ such full- or part-time disabled veterans' outreach program specialists as the State determines appropriate and efficient to carry out intensive services under this chapter to meet the employment needs of eligible veterans."


The State Plan in accordance with Title 38 will:


  • Describe the duties the grantee assigns to DVOP specialists;

  • Identify the categories of veterans for which DVOP specialists will target their services consistent with VPLs 03-14 and 04-14 or later guidance;