Incarcerated Veterans' Transition Program Funding Opportunity Announcement
[…] Reporting

Section X

Performance Measures

Section XI

OMB Information Collection

Appendix 1

Federal Prison Locations for Possible Applicant Operations

Appendix 2

Definitions and Abbreviations

Appendix 3

Performance Measures

Appendix 4

Footnotes

Appendix 5

VPL 09-14

Appendix 6

Technical Assistance Guide

Appendix 7

Planned Goals Chart



SECTION I. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY


The U.S. Department of Labor (DOL), Veterans’ Employment and Training Service (VETS), announces the availability of approximately $1.5 million in grant funds authorized by Title 38 of United States Code (U.S.C.), Section 2023, which provides that the “Secretary of Labor . . . shall carry out a program of referral and counseling services to eligible veterans with respect to benefits and services available to such veterans under this title and under State law.VETS expects to award approximately five (5) IVTP grants in Program Year 2015. IVTP grants are designed to assist currently incarcerated veterans and veterans recently released from incarceration in overcoming barriers to employment and gaining meaningful employment and avoiding homelessness.