Form I-693 PRA Notice Supporting Statement 9-10-12
[…] Any applicant certified under paragraphs (1)(A)(ii) or (1)(A)(iii) of section 212(a) of the Act may appeal to a Board of Medical Officers of the U.S. Public Health Service as provided in section 234 of the Act and part 235 of this chapter.”

  • 8 CFR 245a.3(d)(4): “Applicants who filed for temporary resident status prior to December 1, 1987, are required to submit the results of a serologic test for HIV virus on Form I–693, “Medical Examination of Aliens Seeking Adjustment of Status,” completed by a designated civil surgeon, unless the serologic test for HIV was performed and the results were submitted on Form I–693 when the applicant filed for temporary resident status.