Form I-693 PRA Notice Supporting Statement 9-10-12
[…] • 8 CFR 209.1(c): “A refugee seeking adjustment of status under section 209(a) of the Act is not required to repeat the medical examination performed under §207.2(c), unless there were medical grounds of inadmissibility applicable at the time of admission. The refugee is, however, required to establish compliance with the vaccination requirements described under section 212(a)(1)(A)(ii) of the Act.”

  • 8 CFR 209.2(d): “For an alien seeking adjustment of status under section 209(b) of the Act, the alien shall submit a medical examination to determine whether any grounds of inadmissibility described under section 212(a)(1)(A) of the Act apply. The asylee is also required to establish compliance with the vaccination requirements described under section 212(a)(1)(A)(ii) of the Act.”

  • 8 CFR 210.2(d): “An applicant under this part must be examined at no expense to the government by a designated civil surgeon or, in the case of an applicant abroad, by a physician or clinic designated to perform medical examinations of immigrant visa applicants.