Form I-693 PRA Notice Supporting Statement 9-10-12
[…] Form I-693 is used by the civil surgeons to report the results of the medical examination to the USCIS.


  1. Indicate how, by whom, and for what purpose the information is to be used. Except for a new collection, indicate the actual use the agency has made of the information received from the current collection.


The information on the Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record will be used by USCIS in considering the eligibility for adjustment of status under 8 CFR parts 209, 210, 245 and 245a; and V nonimmigrant status under 8 CFR 214.15. The applicable regulations state:

  • 8 CFR 209.1(c): “A refugee seeking adjustment of status under section 209(a) of the Act is not required to repeat the medical examination performed under §207.2(c), unless there were medical grounds of inadmissibility applicable at the time of admission. The refugee is, however, required to establish compliance with the vaccination requirements described under section 212(a)(1)(A)(ii) of the Act.”

  • 8 CFR 209.2(d): “For an alien seeking adjustment of status under section 209(b) of the Act, the alien shall submit a medical examination to determine whether any grounds of inadmissibility described under section 212(a)(1)(A) of the Act apply.