Form I-693 PRA Notice Supporting Statement 9-10-12
[…] • 8 CFR 210.2(d): “An applicant under this part must be examined at no expense to the government by a designated civil surgeon or, in the case of an applicant abroad, by a physician or clinic designated to perform medical examinations of immigrant visa applicants. The medical report setting forth the findings concerning the mental and physical condition of the applicant shall be incorporated into the record. Any applicant certified under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of section 212(a) of the Act may appeal to a Board of Medical Officers of the U.S. Public Health Service as provided in section 234 of the Act and part 235 of this chapter.”

  • 8 CFR 245.5: “Pursuant to section 232(b) of the Act, an applicant for adjustment of status shall be required to have a medical examination by a designated civil surgeon, whose report setting forth the findings of the mental and physical condition of the applicant, including compliance with section 212(a)(1)(A)(ii) of the Act, shall be incorporated into the record. A medical examination shall not be required of an applicant for adjustment of status who entered the United States as a nonimmigrant spouse, fiancé, or fianceé of a United States citizen or the child of such an alien as defined in section 101(a)(15)(K) of the Act and §214.2(k) of this chapter if the applicant was medically examined prior to, and as a condition of, the issuance of the nonimmigrant visa; provided that the medical examination must have occurred not more than 1 year prior the date of application for adjustment of status. Any applicant certified under paragraphs (1)(A)(ii) or (1)(A)(iii) of section 212(a) of the Act may appeal to a Board of Medical Officers of the U.S. Public Health Service as provided in section 234 of the Act and part 235 of this chapter.”