Form I-693 PRA Notice Supporting Statement 9-10-12
[…] The refugee is, however, required to establish compliance with the vaccination requirements described under section 212(a)(1)(A)(ii) of the Act.”

  • 8 CFR 209.2(d): “For an alien seeking adjustment of status under section 209(b) of the Act, the alien shall submit a medical examination to determine whether any grounds of inadmissibility described under section 212(a)(1)(A) of the Act apply. The asylee is also required to establish compliance with the vaccination requirements described under section 212(a)(1)(A)(ii) of the Act.”

  • 8 CFR 210.2(d): “An applicant under this part must be examined at no expense to the government by a designated civil surgeon or, in the case of an applicant abroad, by a physician or clinic designated to perform medical examinations of immigrant visa applicants. The medical report setting forth the findings concerning the mental and physical condition of the applicant shall be incorporated into the record. Any applicant certified under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of section 212(a) of the Act may appeal to a Board of Medical Officers of the U.S. Public Health Service as provided in section 234 of the Act and part 235 of this chapter.”