Application for a New General-Purpose Foreign-Trade Zone
[…] Part Two also requires attaching letters of intent from firms considered prime prospects for use of the particular site.


Major steps in assembling your application will include:


  1. Establish Legal Authority to make an application to the FTZ Board

Legal Authority is demonstrated through the presentation of several documents:

    1. Current copy of state legislation: The application format requires a “current copy of the state enabling legislation” regarding FTZs – this is to satisfy the requirement in Section 400.21(d)(1)(i) of the FTZ Board’s regulations.

    2. Copy of Relevant Sections of Applicant’s charter: The application format requires a “copy of the relevant sections of the applicant’s charter or organization papers” – this is to satisfy the requirement in Section 400.21(d)(1)(ii) of the FTZ Board’s regulations. While some organizations’ charters have sections specific to FTZs, other organizations only have general or broader authority (that is, nothing specific to FTZs).