FRA Authorizing Statute
[…] the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) or the regulations implementing such law
shall require the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department to prepare a programmatic, nation-wide
environmental impact statement for low-level flight training as a precondition to the use by the Armed Forces of an
airspace for the performance of low-level training flights.”

Pollution Prosecution
Pub. L. 101–593, title II, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 2962, provided that:

-1-

42 USC 4321
NB: This unofficial compilation of the U.S. Code is current as of Jan. 4, 2012 (see http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/uscprint.html).

“SEC. 201. SHORT TITLE.
“This title may be cited as the ‘Pollution Prosecution Act of 1990’.
“SEC. 202. EPA OFFICE OF CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION.
“(a) The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Administrator’) shall
increase the number of criminal investigators assigned to the Office of Criminal Investigations by such numbers as