FRA Authorizing Statute
[…] Committee on the Environment”.
(2) By substituting for the term “the Council”, wherever it occurs, the following: “the Cabinet Committee”.
(3) By inserting in subsection (f) of section 101, after “Budget,”, the following: “the Director of the Office of Science
and Technology,”.
(4) By substituting for subsection (g) of section 101 the following:
“(g) The Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality (established by Public Law 91–190) [this chapter] shall
assist the President in directing the affairs of the Cabinet Committee.”
(5) By deleting subsection (c) of section 102.
(6) By substituting for “the Office of Science and Technology”, in section 104, the following: “the Council on
Environmental Quality (established by Public Law 91–190) [this chapter]”.
(7) By substituting for “(hereinafter referred to as the ‘Committee’)”, in section 201, the following: “(hereinafter
referred to as the ‘Citizens’ Committee’)”.
(8) By substituting for the term “the Committee”, wherever it occurs, the following: “the Citizens’ Committee”.

Ex. Ord.