FRA Authorizing Statute
[…] I transmit herewith Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1970, prepared in accordance with chapter 9 of title 5 of the United
States Code and providing for an Environmental Protection Agency. My reasons for transmitting this plan are stated
in a more extended accompanying message.
After investigation, I have found and hereby declare that each reorganization included in Reorganization Plan No. 3 of
1970 is necessary to accomplish one or more of the purposes set forth in section 901 (a) of title 5 of the United States
Code. In particular, the plan is responsive to section 901 (a)(1), “to promote the better execution of the laws, the more
effective management of the executive branch and of its agencies and functions, and the expeditious administration
of the public business;” and section 901 (a)(3), “to increase the efficiency of the operations of the Government to the
fullest extent practicable.”
The reorganizations provided for in the plan make necessary the appointment and compensation of new officers as
specified in section 1 of the plan. The rates of compensation fixed for these officers are comparable to those fixed for