Supporting Statement 1615-0038 I-751 2013-4-10 final
[…] This justification should include the reasons why the agency considers the questions necessary, the specific uses to be made of the information, the explanation to be given to person’s form whom the information is requested, and any steps to be taken to obtain their consent.

INA 216(c)(4) (8 USC 1186a) and  8 CFR 216.5 allows certain individuals to request a waiver that will allow them to file Form I-751 without their spouse. Individuals who can request a waiver for filing Form I-751 include those who have been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty. Specifically, under 8 CFR 216.5(a)(1)(iii), “[a] conditional resident alien who is unable to meet the requirements under section 216 of the Act for a joint petition for removal of the conditional basis of his or her permanent resident status may file Form I–751, Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence, if the alien requests a waiver, was not at fault in failing to meet the filing requirement, and the conditional resident alien is able to establish that…the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the conditional resident but during the marriage the alien spouse or child was battered by or subjected to extreme cruelty committed by the citizen or permanent resident spouse or parent.”  Note also that 8 CFR 26.5 (e)(3)(iii) enumerates some evidence necessary to prove physical abuse. Without asking these questions, USCIS cannot make a determination on the applicant’s request to remove conditions on his or her permanent residence status.