Supporting Statement 1615-0038 I-751 2013-4-10 final
[…] Confidentiality is identified below. The information collected is covered under the System of Records Notice DHS-USCIS-007, Benefits Information System published at 73 FR 56596 on September 29, 2008 and DHS-USCIS-001, Alien File, Index, and National Tracking System of Records published at 76 FR 34233 on June 13, 2011. The collection is also covered in the Privacy Impact Assessment USCIS Benefits Processing of Applicants other than Petitions for Naturalization, Refugee Status, and Asylum of September 5, 2008.


INA Section 216.5(e)(2)(viii) relating to adjudication of a waiver to file joint petition to remove conditions states that, “As directed by statute, the information contained in the application and supporting documents shall not be released without a court order or the written consent of the applicant, or, in the case of a child, the written consent of the parent or legal guardian who filed the waiver application on the child’s behalf. Information may be released only to the applicant, his or her authorized representative, an officer of the Department of Justice, or any federal or State law enforcement agency…”


11. Provide additional justification for any questions of a sensitive nature, such as sexual behavior and attitudes, religious beliefs, and other matters that are commonly considered private.