P.l. 104-264
[…] The reserve aircraft may only be used as a replacement aircraft when the first aircraft is not airworthy or is unavailable due to closure of an airport at which the first aircraft is located in the State of Hawaii.



<< 15 USCA § 1175 >>



SEC. 1222. LIMITATION ON AUTHORITY OF STATES TO REGULATE GAMBLING DEVICES ON VESSELS.



Subsection (b)(2) of section 5 of the Act of January 2, 1951 (commonly referred to as the "Johnson Act") (64 Stat. 1135, chapter 1194; 15 U.S.C. 1175), is amended by adding at the end the following:


"(C) EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN VOYAGES AND SEGMENTS.--Except for a voyage or segment of a voyage that occurs within the boundaries of the State of Hawaii, a voyage or segment of a voyage is not described in subparagraph


(B) if such voyage or segment includes or consists of a segment--


"(i) that begins and ends in the same State;


"(ii) that is part of a voyage to another State or to a foreign country; and


"(iii) in which the vessel reaches the other State or foreign country within 3 days after leaving the State in which such segment begins.".



<< 45 USCA § 151 >>