P.l. 104-264
[…] (b) REPORT.--Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall transmit to Congress a report on the results of the study conducted under subsection (a), including proposed locations for the offshore platforms. Such locations shall be as far as possible from populated areas while providing appropriate safety measures for John F. Kennedy International Airport and LaGuardia Airport.



<< 49 USCA § 20153 >>

SEC. 1218. TRAIN WHISTLE REQUIREMENTS.



(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 20153 is amended by adding at the end the following:


"(i) REGULATIONS.--In issuing regulations under this section, the Secretary--


"(1) shall take into account the interest of communities that--


"(A) have in effect restrictions on the sounding of a locomotive horn at highway-rail grade crossings; or


"(B) have not been subject to the routine (as defined by the Secretary) sounding of a locomotive horn at highway-rail grade crossings;