P.l. 104-264
[…] SEC. 1219. INCREASED FEES.



(a) IN GENERAL.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Surface Transportation Board shall not increase fees for services to be collected from small shippers in connection with rail maximum rate complaints pursuant to part 1002 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, Ex Parte No. 542.


(b) APPLICABILITY.--Subsection (a) shall no longer be effective after September 30, 1998.



SEC. 1220. STRUCTURES INTERFERING WITH AIR COMMERCE.




<< 49 USCA § 44718 >>


(a) LANDFILLS.--Section 44718 is amended by adding at the end the following:


"(d) LANDFILLS.--For the purposes of enhancing aviation safety, in a case in which 2 landfills have been proposed to be constructed or established within 6 miles of a commercial service airport with fewer than 50,000 enplanements per year, no person shall construct or establish either landfill if an official of the Federal Aviation Administration has stated in writing within the 3-year period ending on the date of the enactment of this subsection that 1 of the landfills would be incompatible with aircraft operations at the airport, unless the landfill is already active on such date of enactment or the airport operator agrees to the construction or establishment of the landfill.".



<< 49 USCA § 46301 >>



(b) CIVIL PENALTIES.--Section 46301 is amended by inserting "44718(d)," after "44716," in each of subsections (a)(1)(A), (d)(2), and (f)(1)(A)(i).



SEC. 1221. HAWAII CARGO.