RegG_20130129_omb
[…] authorities (including rulemaking) related to savings and loan holding companies (SLHCs) to the Federal Reserve on July 21, 2011. Section 207.1(b) of Regulation G generally defines Federal Reserve-regulated financial institutions as: State member banks and their subsidiaries; bank holding companies; savings and loan holding companies; and affiliates of bank holding companies and savings and loan holding institutions, other than banks, savings associations and subsidiaries of banks and savings associations; and NGEPs that enter into covered agreements with any of the aforementioned companies.

5 12 U.S.C. § 1831y.

6 A “CRA affiliate” of an insured depository institution is defined in § 207.11(c) as “any company that is an affiliate of an insured depository institution to the extent, and only to the extent, that the activities of the affiliate were considered by the appropriate federal banking agency when evaluating the CRA performance of the institution at its most recent CRA examination prior to the agreement. An insured depository institution or affiliate also may designate any company as a CRA affiliate at any time prior to the time a covered agreement is entered into by informing the NGEP that is a party to the agreement of such designation.”

7 Of the respondents, none are small entities as defined by the Small Business Administration (i.e., for commercial banking, entities with less than $175 million in total assets). See www.sba.gov/content/table-small-business-size-standards.