Claims of United States Nationals Against Iraq
[…] Commission rules do not require claimants to have legal representation.


If a claimant chooses to be represented by an attorney, the attorney must be licensed to practice law in a State or Territory of the United States or in the District of Columbia.

ATTORNEY’S FEES


Commission rules and applicable law limit attorney’s fees to 10% of the total amount paid on any award certified by the Commission. All legal representatives are required to certify that they have read 22 U.S.C. § 1623(f), and that they agree to, and are bound by, its terms. 22 U.S.C. § 1623(f) states:


No remuneration on account of services rendered on behalf of any claimant in connection with any claim filed with the Commission under this title shall exceed 10 per centum of the total amount paid pursuant to any award certified under the provisions of this title, on account of such claim. Any agreement to the contrary shall be unlawful and void.


HOW CLAIMS ARE PROCESSED


The Commission will review the Statement of Claim in due course and a Commission staff member will advise claimants if more information is needed. After all information is submitted, the Commission will issue a Proposed Decision on the claim.