PART 700-Defense Priorities and Allocations System
[…] The person
shall also assume any business risk associated with the placing of rated orders if these orders have to be cancelled in the event the rated prime contract is not issued.
(2) The person must state the following in the request:

(4) Commerce may require periodic
reports on the use of the rating authority granted under paragraph (c) of this
section.
(5) If a rated prime contract is not
issued, the person shall promptly notify all suppliers who have received
rated orders pursuant to the advanced
rating authority that the priority rating on those orders is cancelled.
§ 700.52

Examples of assistance.

(a) While special priorities assistance
may be provided for any reason in support of this regulation, it is usually
provided in situations where:
(1) A person is experiencing difficulty
in obtaining delivery against a rated
order by the required delivery date; or
(2) A person cannot locate a supplier
for an item needed to fill a rated order.
(b) Other examples of special priorities assistance include:
(1) Ensuring that rated orders receive
preferential treatment by suppliers;
(2) Resolving production or delivery
conflicts between various rated orders;
(3) Assisting in placing rated orders
with suppliers;
(4) Verifying the urgency of rated orders; and
(5) Determining the validity of rated
orders.

It is understood that the authorization of a
priority rating in advance of our receiving a
rated prime contract from a Delegate Agency and our use of that priority rating with
our suppliers in no way commits the Delegate Agency, the Department of Commerce
or any other government agency to enter