Supporting Statement
[…] Supporting Statement
2120-0036
Notice of Landing Area Proposal
A. Justification.
1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation.
49 U.S.C. Section 44502 (c) (2) provides that “To insure conformity, an airport or landing area not involving the expenditure of Government money may be established or constructed, or any runway may be altered substantially, only if the Administrator of the FAA is given reasonable prior notice so that the Administrator may provide advice on the effects of the establishment, construction, or alteration on the use of airspace by aircraft.”
Regulations to implement the provisions of Section 44502 are contained in Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations Part 157 (Notice of Construction, Alteration, Activation, and Deactivation of Airports).