Supporting Statement A
[…] • Provide estimates of annualized cost to respondents of the hour burdens for collections of information, identifying and using appropriate wage rate categories. The cost of contracting out or paying outside parties for information collection activities should not be included here. Instead, this cost should be included in Item 14.


Annual Hour Burden for Respondents/Recordkeepers

Section 685.301(e)--COD Reporting Requirements by Institutions

Section 685.301(e) provides that institutions originating and disbursing loans under the Direct Loan Program must report a student’s “payment data” to the Secretary. The term “payment data” is defined in 34 CFR 685.102(b) to mean “an electronic record that is provided to the Secretary by an institution showing student disbursement information”. The Department has implemented this provision by requiring that institutions electronically report student and Direct Loan information to the COD System.