Notice: Request for Comments entitled, "Electronic On-Board Recorders and Hours of Service Supporting Documents
[…] compliance review to install and use
EOBRs on all of its CMVs for a period
of 2 years. The compliance date for the
rule is June 4, 2012.
Subsequently, on February 1, 2011,
the Agency published an NPRM that
proposed to expand the scope of EOBR
1 to a broader population of motor
carriers (EOBR 2) (76 FR 5537). Under
the EOBR 2 NPRM, within 3 years of the
effective date of the final rule, all motor
carriers currently required to maintain
RODS for HOS recordkeeping would be
required to use EOBRs. In both EOBR
rulemakings, FMCSA explained that
DOT is directed by 49 U.S.C. 31137(a)
to consider driver harassment in
promulgating an EOBR rule. Section
31137(a) provides:
If the Secretary of Transportation
prescribes a regulation about the use of
monitoring devices on commercial motor
vehicles to increase compliance by operators
of the vehicles with hours of service
regulations of the Secretary, the regulation
shall ensure that the devices are not used to
harass vehicle operators. However, the
devices may be used to monitor productivity
of the operators.

Although the Agency is not aware of
any legislative history or case law
concerning 49 U.S.C. 31137(a), FMCSA
assessed this provision in the context of
all existing legal authorities, permissible
productivity monitoring, and related
public comments. Based on these