10CFR52 ITAAC FR SS Revised 071612 Rev
[…] Section 52.99, “Inspection during construction,” was included to make it clear that the NRC’s inspection carried out during construction under a combined license would be based on ITAAC proposed by the applicant, approved by the NRC staff, and incorporated in the combined license. On August 28, 2007 (72 FR 49351), the Commission revised 10 CFR Part 52 to enhance the NRC’s regulatory effectiveness and efficiency in implementing its licensing and approval processes. Under Section 185.b of the Atomic Energy Act (AEA) of 1954, as amended and 10 CFR 52.97(b), a combined license for a nuclear power plant (a “facility”) must contain those ITAAC that are “necessary and sufficient to provide reasonable assurance that the facility has been constructed and will be operated in conformity with” the license, the AEA, and NRC regulations. Following issuance of the combined license, Section 189.b of the AEA and 10 CFR 52.99(e) require that the Commission “ensure that the prescribed inspections, tests, and analyses are performed.”