SS July 2013
[…] • $160 per response for each Application for History of Timely Payments Determination (Proposed 43 CFR 3474.10); and

  • $170 per response for each Application to Extend an LMU Beyond the Initial 40-Year Period (Proposed 43 CFR 3487.10).


A complete discussion of how the amounts of these fees were determined is in the preamble of the proposed rule.


Application for History of Timely Payments Determination New 43 CFR 3474.10


Proposed section 3474.10 would implement Section 436 of the EPAct, which is codified as an amendment to the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 201(a)(4)(A) and (B)). Effective August 8, 2005, Section 436 prohibits the BLM from requiring a surety bond or any other financial assurance to guarantee payment of deferred bonus bid installments where a lessee has “a history of a timely payment of noncontested coal royalties and advanced coal royalties in lieu of production (where applicable) and bonus bid installment payments.” Section 436 also authorizes the BLM to waive requirements for the same types of financial assurances for leases granted before August 8, 2005, so long as the lessee has a “history of timely payments.”