FINAL RM12-15-000 Final Rule (FERC-550) Supporting Statement (updated 9-26-2013)
[…] This change (i.e. Final Rule) should reduce the burden on interstate oil pipelines while increasing the ease of accessing oil pipeline tariffs for shippers and possibly the oil pipelines themselves.


Service of Filings


The Commission revises Section 341.1(a) of its regulations to make them consistent with Section 385.2010 of its regulations by eliminating an oil pipeline’s obligation to “serve tariff publications and justifications to each shipper and subscriber” by paper. Section 385.2010(f)(2) provides that, subject to certain limitations and exceptions, “service of any document in proceedings commenced on or after March 21, 2005, must be made by electronic means unless the sender and recipient agree otherwise or the recipient’s e-mail address is unavailable from the official service list.”4 This change will create a uniform service requirement for all Commission-regulated entities and eliminate any ambiguity regarding the Commission’s preferred mode of service.