Derivatives Clearing Organizations and International Standards NPRM
[…] agency that has primary jurisdiction over a
designated financial market utility under federal
banking, securities or commodity futures laws).
18 See Section 805(a)(2) of the Dodd-Frank Act.
The Commission notes that under section 805 of the
Dodd-Frank Act it also has the authority to
prescribe risk management standards governing the
operations related to payment, clearing, and
settlement activities for FMUs that are designated
as systemically important by the Council and are
engaged in activities for which the Commission is
the appropriate financial regulator.
19 Section 752 of the Dodd-Frank Act, codified at
15 U.S.C. 8325, provides:
(a) In order to promote effective and consistent
global regulation of swaps and security based
swaps, the [CFTC], the Securities and Exchange
Commission, and the prudential regulators (as that
term is defined in section 1a(30) of the [CEA], as
appropriate, shall consult and coordinate with
foreign regulatory authorities on the establishment
of international standards with respect to the
regulation * * * of swaps * * * [and] swap
entities * * *.
(b) In order to promote effective and consistent
global regulation of contracts of sale of a commodity
for future delivery and options on such contracts,
the [CFTC] shall consult and coordinate with
foreign regulatory authorities on the establishment
of international standards with respect to the
regulation of contracts of a sale of a commodity for
future delivery and on options on such contracts.

E:\FR\FM\16AUP2.SGM

16AUP2

50262

Federal Register / Vol. 78, No. 159 / Friday, August 16, 2013 / Proposed Rules

tkelley on DSK3SPTVN1PROD with PROPOSALS2

standards set forth in part 39 of the
Commission’s regulations in light of