Transit Investments in Greenhouse Gas and Energy Reduction Program
[…] The dwellings must be comparable to the ones from which the people are displaced. In addition, the comparable replacement dwellings must be decent, safe, and sanitary (DSS); located in the same area or in areas generally not less desirable in regard to public utilities and public and commercial facilities; reasonably accessible to the displacees’ places of employment and within the financial means of the displaced families; and adequate in size to accommodate the occupants in accordance with 49 CFR 24.204.

        1. The definition of DSS at Section 24.2(a)(8) contains the following requirements regarding the number of rooms and area of living space for the displacee. “The number of persons occupying each habitable room used for sleeping purposes shall not exceed that permitted by local housing codes or, in the absence of local codes, the policies of the displacing Agency. In addition, the displacing Agency shall follow the requirements for separate bedrooms for children of the opposite gender included in local housing codes or in the absence of local codes, the policies of such agencies.”

        2. In the absence of applicable housing codes, FTA’s policy requires separate bedrooms and gender separation for children over 12 years of age.