pdfPUBLIC LAW 98-474-OCf. 12,
[…] (2) a description of the Secretary's and Committee's activities
under subsection (a),
(3) information regarding the activities of the private sector
taken in response to the effects of smoking on health, and
(4) such recommendations as the Secretary may consider
appropriate.
:.,-.:._
:•
v - .._ ._. ^
- .
LAHELS FOR CIGARETfES AND CIGARETTE ADVERTISING
_ - _.
• ^^^-------_
. -
.....:xT...:.,.,,a.-,w„q^
-^Sac. 4. (a) Section 4 of the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Addertising Act (15 U S.C.1333) is amendedW.__
to read.:....._.
as follows:
,. _
_^-^_..._., .
uLABELING
"Sec. 4. (aXl) It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture,
package, or import for sale or distribution within the United States
any cigarettes the package of which fails to bear, in accordance with
the requirements of this section, one of the following labels;,
"SURGEON. GENERAL'S WARNING::,Smoking Catlser_Lun
Cancer; ;HeartvDisease,Emphy-sema,":"And' Malioa
Pregnancy.,^^w
- 32 -
.
98 STAT. 2202
PUBLIC LAW 98-474-OCT. 12,1984
•"SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNINGf Quitting Smoking N"w
Greatly Reduces Serious Risks to Your Health. W.. ...•^