pdfPUBLIC LAW 98-474-OCf. 12,
[…] "(ii) shall maintain a complete record of any person who
inspects or uses the information.
Such procedures shall require that any peison permitted access to
the information shall be instructed in writing not to disclose the
information to anyone who is not entitled to have access to the
information.".
Effecave date.
(b) Section 7 of the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising
15 USC 1335a
Act added by subsection (a) shall take effect upon the expiration of
n0ta
the one-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of
this Act.
ML9CELLANBOU3 AMEYDME.^r[9
SEC. 6. (a) Paragraph (1) of section 2 of the Federal Cigarette
Labeling and Advertising Act (15 U.S.C. 1331) is amended to read as
follows:
"(1) the public may be adequately informed about any adverse
health effects of cigarette smoking by inclusion of warning
notices on each package of cigarettes and in each advertisement
of cigarettes; and".
(b) Section 3 of such Act (15 U.S.C. 1332) is amended by adding at
the end the following:
"(8) The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Health and
Human Services.".
(c) Section 8 of such Act (15 U.S.C. 1336) (as so redesignated) is
amended to read as follows:
1'FEDEHAL TRADE COM]QSSION