150% Limitation - Borrowers
[…] 150% Limitation - Borrowers

William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program - 150% Limitation

Collection Instrument_20130322

150% Limitation - Borrowers

OMB: 1845-0116

Document [docx]
Download: docx | pdf

1845-NEW1

RIN 1840-AD11

Section 685.301(e)--COD Reporting Requirements by Institutions

Section 685.301(e) provides that institutions originating and disbursing loans under the Direct Loan Program must report a student’s “payment data” to the Secretary. The term “payment data” is defined in 34 CFR 685.102(b) to mean “an electronic record that is provided to the Secretary by an institution showing student disbursement information”. The Department has implemented this provision by requiring that institutions electronically report student and Direct Loan information to the COD System.