0651-00xx_Identification_of_Attributable_Owner_Dec2013
[…] Identification of Attributable Owner

OMB CONTROL NUMBER 0651-00xx

(December 12, 2013)



A. JUSTIFICATION


1. Necessity of Information Collection


Facilitating greater transparency of patent application and patent ownership is an important part of the United States Patent and Trademark Office’s ongoing efforts to modernize patent examination and to improve patent quality. Recent changes in title 35 under the Leahy‑Smith America Invents Act, Pub. L. 112-29 (2011) (“AIA”) have expanded the role of ownership as part of determining what constitutes prior art. See 35 U.S.C. § 102(b). In particular, AIA 35 U.S.C. § 102(b)(2)(C) exempts as prior art those patent applications or issued patents that name different inventors where “the subject matter disclosed and the claimed invention, not later than the effective filing date of the claimed invention, were owned by the same person or subject to an obligation of assignment to the same person.” Because ownership of an earlier-filed patent application or issued patent may prevent its use as prior art against a later-filed patent application, patentability may depend not just on the content of the prior art patent application or issued patent, but also on who owns it.