Supporting Statement 2013_CP updates 12-11-13 (2)
[…] As noted above, the SVRS program merges the vessel and immigration inspection processes. The SVRS program does not substantially change the vessel inspection process, because most vessel masters currently report telephonically. With respect to immigration inspection, however, SVRS streamlines the existing process so that the vessel master and passengers generally do not have to undergo a face-to-face immigration inspection at the time of arrival.


Current CBP regulations do not exempt SVRS participants from the requirement to apply for admission in person. Under 8 CFR 235.1(a), “[a]pplication to lawfully enter the United States shall be made in person to an immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry when the port is open for inspection, or as otherwise designated in this section.” Exceptions to the in-person requirement cited in section 235.1 include a number of alternative inspections programs, such as the Canadian Border Boat Landing (I-68) Program, the former Immigration and Naturalization Service Passenger Accelerated Service System (INSPASS), and the former Port