PL Regulations
[…] section shall, when transmitted to Congress, be referred to the Senate
Select Committee on Small Business and the Committee on Small
Business of the House of Representatives.

94 STAT. 849

26 u s e
29 u s e
note,
15 u s e
15 u s e

1 et seq.
1001
77a.
78a.

Appendix to
report,
transmittal to
eongress.

Supplementary
reports,
transmittal to
eongress.
Referral to congressional
committees.

TITLE IV—SMALL BUSINESS ECONOMIC RESEARCH AND
ANALYSIS
SEC. 401. The Small Business Act is amended by redesignating
subsection 4(b) as subsection 4(bXl) and inserting thereafter the 15USC633
following:
"(2) The Administrator also shall be responsible for—
"(A) establishing and maintaining an external small business Data base.
economic data base for the purpose of providing the Congress and
the Administration information on the economic condition and
the expansion or contraction of the small business sector. To that Economic
end, the Administrator shall publish on a regular basis national indices,
small business economic indices and, to the extent feasible, publication.
regional small business economic indices, which shall include,
but need not be limited to, data on—
"(i) employment, layoffs, and new hires;
"(ii) number of business establishments and the types of
such establishments such as sole proprietorships, corporations, and partnerships;
"(iii) number of business formations and failures;
"(iv) sales and new orders;

94 STAT. 850

Annual report,