PL Regulations
[…] bonds or other obligations of, or bonds or other obligations guaranteed as to principal and interest by, the United States; except that
moneys provided as capital for the fund shall not be so invested.".
DEVELOPMENT COMPANY DEBENTURES

SEC. 113. (a) Title V of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
"DEVELOPMENT COMPANY DEBENTURES

"SEC. 503. (a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), the Adminis- Guarantees,
tration may guarantee the timely payment of all principal and 15 USC 697.
interest as scheduled on any debenture issued by any qualified State
or local development company.
"(2) Such guarantees may be made on such terms and conditions as
the Administration may by regulation determine to be appropriate.
"(3) The full faith and credit of the United States is pledged to the
payment of aU amounts guaranteed under this subsection.
"(4) Any debenture issued by any State or local development
company with respect to which a guarantee is made under this