PL Regulations
[…] and appropriate to carry out the provisions and purposes of this Act
other than those for which appropriations are specifically authorized.
For fiscal year 1985 and every year thereafter, there are hereby
authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary and
appropriate to carry out the provisions and purposes of this Act other
than those for which appropriations are specifically authorized. All
appropriations whether specifically or generally authorized shall
remain available until expended.".
INVESTMENT OF IDLE FUNDS

SEC. I l l , The last sentence of section 412 of the Small Business
Investment Act of 1958 is repealed.
15 USC 694c.
SEC. 112. Section 405 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 15 USC 694-2.
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Moneys in
the fund not needed for the payment of current operating expenses or
for the payment of claims arising under this part may be invested in
bonds or other obligations of, or bonds or other obligations guaranteed as to principal and interest by, the United States; except that
moneys provided as capital for the fund shall not be so invested.".
DEVELOPMENT COMPANY DEBENTURES

SEC. 113. (a) Title V of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
"DEVELOPMENT COMPANY DEBENTURES

"SEC. 503. (a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), the Adminis- Guarantees,