1117-0024 Support State 2014
[…] Part 1310 of Title 21, Code of
Federal Regulations sets these controls. These regulations require that suspicious orders and
thefts or losses be reported to the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA).
2. Needs and Uses:
The information provided on suspicious orders and thefts provides DEA with important, timely
intelligence designed to identify suspected traffickers of the listed chemicals and machines.
Reports are provided to the Special Agent in Charge of the Divisional Field office for the area in
which the regulated person making the report is located (21 CFR 1310.05(a)). Oral contact
should be made “at the earliest practicable opportunity after the regulated person becomes aware
of the circumstances involved” (21 CFR 1310.05(b)). This allows DEA to respond based on
local circumstances, trends and information.
3. Use of Technology:
Notification of suspicious orders and thefts does not occur using a form. The reporting