Public Comment Response - 30-Day
[…] 2

DACA Automatic Extension

Comment: The commenter (Number 13) recommended that USCIS automatically extend deferred action to any individual who files a renewal request before the expiration of his or her initial DACA. This commenter suggested that USCIS implement an automatic extension policy by using the Conditional Permanent Residence Petition to Remove Conditions as a model to provide automatic extensions of DACA status upon receipt of properly filed renewal requests. See 8 CFR § 216.4 (“Upon receipt of a properly filed form I-751, the aliens conditional permanent resident status shall be extended automatically, if necessary, until such time as the director has adjudicated the petition.)


Response: No change is recommended based on this comment. Deferred action does not confer lawful status upon an individual.