PRA-2126NEW.SS.Lease Interchange of Vehicles.MS.032814.Use
[…] The rules were adopted to ensure that small trucking companies were protected when they agreed to lease their equipment and drivers to larger for-hire carriers. They also ensure that the government and members of the public can determine who is responsible for a property-carrying commercial motor vehicle. Prior to the regulations some equipment was leased without written agreements, leading to disputes over which party to the lease was responsible for charges and actions and, at times, who was legally responsible for the vehicle. Under 49 U.S.C. 14102(a), (Attachment 2) FMCSA “may require a motor carrier providing for-hire transportation that uses motor vehicles not owned by it to transport property under an arrangement with another party to—

(1) make the arrangement in writing signed by the parties specifying its duration and the compensation to be paid by the motor carrier;

(2) carry a copy of the arrangement in each motor vehicle to which it applies during the period the arrangement is in effect;

(3) inspect the motor vehicles and obtain liability and cargo insurance on them; and

(4) have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier.”


The Secretary has delegated authority pertaining to leased motor vehicles to FMCSA pursuant to 49 CFR part 1.87(a)(6) (Attachment 3). The Agency’s regulations governing leased motor vehicles are at 49 CFR Part 376.