Title VI as it Applies to FTA Grant Programs
[…] the provision of assistance.
l. Limited English Proficient (LEP) persons refers to persons for whom English is not their
primary language and who have a limited ability to read, write, speak, or understand
English. It includes people who reported to the U.S. Census that they speak English
less than very well, not well, or not at all.
m. Low-income person means a person whose median household income is at or below
the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) poverty guidelines.
Recipients are encouraged to use a locally developed threshold, such as the definition
found in 49 U.S.C. 5302 as amended by MAP-21: “refers to an individual whose family
income is at or below 150 percent of the poverty line (as that term is defined in Section
673(2) of the Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C 9902(2)), including any
revision required by that section) for a family of the size involved” or another threshold,
provided that the threshold is at least as inclusive as the HHS poverty guidelines.
n. Low-income population refers to any readily identifiable group of low-income persons
who live in geographic proximity, and, if circumstances warrant, geographically