Supporting Statement Final 0614 7-14-14
[…] A Strategic National Stockpile official or any entity that manufactures (including labeling, packing, relabeling, or repackaging), distributes, or stores an in vitro diagnostic product for human use that is or will be included in the SNS may submit, with written concurrence from a SNS official, a written request for an exception or alternative to certain labeling requirements to the appropriate FDA Center Director.


Under the Public Health Service Act (PHS Act), the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) stockpiles medical products that are essential to the security of the nation (section 319F-2 of the PHS Act (42 U.S.C. 247d-6b)). This collection of medical products for use during national health emergencies, known as the SNS, is to “provide for the emergency health security of the United States, including the emergency health security of children and other vulnerable populations, in the event of a bioterrorist attack or other public health emergency.”


It may be appropriate for certain medical products that are or will be held in the SNS to be labeled in a manner that would not comply with certain FDA labeling regulations, given their anticipated circumstances of use in an emergency.