3060-1145 July 2014
[…] We note that the requirement we adopt above to capture conversation and session start and end times to the nearest second are minimum thresholds only, and that providers are free to exceed this measurement by automatically capturing shorter periods of time for these start and end times, for example to the nearest 10th ,100th , or even thousandth of a second.
9 Although the FCC has no direct involvement in the collection of this information on individuals or households, the Commission does require the TRS providers to abide by the requirements of 47 C.F.R. 64.604(a)(2), which states that:
CAs are prohibited from disclosing the content of any relayed conversation regardless of content, and with a limited exception for Speech-to-Speech CAs, from keeping records of the content of any conversation beyond the duration of a call, even if to do so would be inconsistent with state or local law;
CAs are prohibited from intentionally altering a relayed conversation and, to the extent that it is not inconsistent with federal, state or local law regarding use of telephone company facilities for illegal purposes, must relay all conversation verbatim unless the relay user specifically requests summarization, or if the user requests interpretation of an ASL call;
Appropriate measures must be taken by relay providers to ensure that confidentiality of TRS users is maintained.