Final Part 26 Ss
[…] 10 CFR 26.169(c)(3) requires HHS-certified laboratories to report to the MRO numerical values for all adulterated or substituted test results.


10 CFR 26.169(c)(4) requires the HHS-certified laboratory to contact the MRO and both will decide whether testing by another certified laboratory would be useful in being able to report a positive or adulterated result.


10 CFR 26.169(c)(5) an HHS-certified laboratory may report to the MRO that the quantitative value "exceeds the linear range of the test," that the quantitative value is “equal to or greater than <insert the value for the upper limit of the linear range>,” or may report an accurate quantitative value above the upper limit of the linear range that was obtained by diluting an aliquot of the specimen.