Esta Pia
[…] Additionally, the ESTA SORN’s categories of individuals is being amended to provide notice that PII from U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents may be collected as a result of the new ESTA application data fields requiring U.S. point of contact information.



Privacy Impact Analysis

Authorities and Other Requirements


The authority to collect information required in an ESTA application may be found in Title IV of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, 6 U.S.C. § 201, et seq.; the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), as amended, including 8 U.S.C. § 1187 (h)(3), which authorizes the Secretary of Homeland Security, in consultation with the Secretary of State, to “develop and implement a fully automated electronic travel authorization system to collect such biographical and other information as the Secretary of Homeland Security determines necessary to determine, in advance of travel, the eligibility of, and whether there exists a law enforcement or security risk in permitting, the alien to travel to the United States.” Implementing regulations for ESTA are contained in Part 217, title 8, Code of Federal Regulations.