SS 1218-0011(Subpart AB ) 1_20_2015
[…] 1000 & Up

45

4,282

 

 

500-999

14

1,702

 

 

250-499

5

808

 

 

100-249

16

1,450

 

 

20-99

88

2,437

 

 

1-19

471

1,239

 

 

 

 


NAICS

Passenger Vessels

20-99

21

532

 

 

1-19

105

326



TOTAL

2,759

103,286






























1The purpose of this Supporting Statement is to analyze and describe the burden hours and costs associated with provisions of these subparts that contain paperwork requirements; this Supporting Statement does not provide information or guidance on how to comply with, or how to enforce, these provisions.

2Subpart A contains no training requirements for competent persons.

3Paragraph (b) of §1915.11 (“Scope, application and definitions applicable to this subpart”) defines IDLH as “an atmosphere that poses an immediate threat to life or that is likely to result in acute or immediate severe health effects.”

4As defined under §1915.11(b), the term “enter with restrictions” means “[denoting] a space where entry for work is permitted only if engineering controls, personal protective equipment, clothing, and time limitations are as specified by the Marine Chemist, Certified Industrial Hygienist, or the shipyard competent person.”

5During practice drills, team members must do rescue simulations using mannequins and rescue equipment involving physical facilities that closely approximate the facilities from which they may make a rescue.