ssa1235-0008(20141114)
[…] The DOL will correspondingly reduce its share of the burden via non-material change requests until only DOL financed or assisted contracts appear under the DOL burden.


A: JUSTIFICATION


1. The Copeland Act requires contractors and subcontractors performing work on federally financed or assisted construction contracts to furnish weekly a statement on the wages paid each employee during the prior week. See 40 U.S.C. § 3145; 29 C.F.R. § 3.3(b). The Copeland Act provision cited above specifically requires the regulations to “include a provision that each contractor and subcontractor each week must furnish a statement on the wages paid each employee during the prior week.” This requirement is implemented by 29 CFR 3.3 and 3.4 and the standard Davis-Bacon contract clauses set forth at 29 CFR 5.5. The provision at 29 C.F.R. § 5.5 (a)(3)(ii)(A) requires contractors to submit weekly a copy of all payrolls to the federal agency contracting for or financing the