30-day Comment Response
[…] For example, data elements that have changed and the magnitude of the changes in numeric data elements may be useful indicators of potential errors. This may especially be true when the data elements change in a manner that significantly reduces the EFC.

Mark Kantrowitz

Forwarded to Appropriate Business Unit.

The Department of Education has referred this recommendation to the appropriate business unit for review.

The U.S. Department of Education's response to comment #27, concerning college's use of the order in which schools are listed on the FAFSA, is inadequate.



Section 483(a)(3)(E) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 USC 1090(a)(3)(E)] specifically states that FAFSA information may not be used for any purpose other than the awarding and administration of student financial aid. Quoting "Data collected by such electronic version of the forms shall be used only for the application, award, and administration of aid awarded under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42, State aid, or aid awarded by eligible institutions or such entities as the Secretary may designate."



While this language doesn't preclude colleges from using the list of colleges and the order in which the colleges are listed to influence the awarding of institutional aid, it does preclude using this information for college admissions decisions.