0411ss_092314 final
[…] Certain categories of complaints are subject to a statutory deadline for resolution. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 208(b)(1) (imposing a five-month deadline for complaints challenging the “lawfulness of a charge, classification, regulation, or practice”); 47 U.S.C. § 271(d)(6) (imposing a 90-day deadline for complaints alleging that a Bell operating company has ceased to meet conditions imposed in connection with approval to provide in-region interLATA services).


Formal complaint proceedings before the Commission are similar to civil litigation in federal district court. In fact, under section 207 of the Act, a party claiming to be damaged by a common carrier may file its complaint with the Commission or in any district court of the United States, “but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.” See 47 U.S.C. § 207.


The Commission has promulgated rules (the “Formal Complaint Rules”) to govern its formal complaint proceedings that are similar in many respects to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.