0411ss_092314 final
[…] In conjunction with this extension, the Commission submits ministerial edits to Form 485 (Formal Complaint Intake Form) to correct typographical errors and rule citation omissions.


A. Existing Information Collection Requirements


Sections 206-209 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the “Act”), provide the statutory framework for adjudicating formal complaints against common carriers. To resolve complaints between providers regarding compliance with data roaming obligations, Commission Rule 20.12(e) adopts by reference the procedures already in place for resolving Section 208 formal complaints against common carriers, except that the remedy of damages, is not available for complaints against commercial mobile data service providers. Section 208(a) authorizes complaints by any person “complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier” subject to the provisions of the Act.


Section 208(a) states that, if a carrier does not satisfy a complaint or there appears to be any reasonable ground for investigating the complaint, the Commission shall “investigate the matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall deem proper.” Certain categories of complaints are subject to a statutory deadline for resolution.