0062 Supporting Statement June 2015
[…] The information required by this collection provides the USPTO with the necessary materials for (1) entering prior art documents obtained from a third party in the application file, and (2) bringing information to the attention of the USPTO and avoiding the issuance of an invalid patent. The same information is required from every member of the public and is not available from any other source.


6. Consequences of Less Frequent Collection


This information is collected only when the public submits (1) a third-party submission, and/or (2) a 37 CFR 1.291 protest. If this information were not collected, the USPTO would not be able to balance the mandate of 35 U.S.C. § 122(c) and (e) and the USPTO’s authority and responsibility under 35 U.S.C. §§ 131 and 151 to issue a patent only if “it appears that the applicant is entitled to a patent under the law.” This information could not be collected less frequently.


7. Special Circumstances in the Conduct of Information Collection


There are no special circumstances associated with this collection of information.


8. Consultation Outside the Agency