0704-0444 Supporting Statement (6-9-15)
[…] In addition, § 987(i)(4) of the MLA provides that the term “‘annual percentage rate’ has the same meaning as in section 107 of [TILA], as implemented by regulations of the [Bureau].” That term also includes “all fees and charges,” including certain charges that may be exempt from the term “finance charge” under Regulation Z.10 The Department believes that, in light of § 987(i)(4) (“‘annual percentage rate’ has the same meaning as in section 107 of [TILA], as implemented by the [Bureau]”), § 987(c)(1)(A) of the MLA (“A statement of the annual percentage rate of interest”) should be interpreted so as not to require a creditor to calculate and disclose to a covered borrower a definitive figure for the “annual percentage rate” of interest