0704-0444 Supporting Statement (6-9-15)
[…] Section 232.6(d)(2)(iii) clarifies that if a creditor elects to provide the toll-free number, then the creditor must include that number on either (i) the application form that the creditor has directed the consumer to use for that transaction or account involving consumer credit or (ii) a written disclosure that the creditor provides in order to meet the requirement in § 232.6(d)(1).

Section 232.6(e) keeps intact the current provision, currently found in § 232.6(c) of the existing rule, that requires “a new statement”—to correspond with the statement of the MAPR under proposed § 232.6(a)(1)—and “disclosures under this section only when the transaction for that credit would be considered a new transaction that requires disclosures under Regulation Z.”