0704-0444 Supporting Statement (6-9-15)
[…] 11 In this regard, the Department also recognizes that many creditors likely would adopt disclosures and contract documents that would be designed to be provided to both consumers who are not entitled to the protections under the MLA and to covered borrowers. The Department’s proposed interpretation of §§ 987(i)(4), 987(c)(1)(A), and 987(c)(1)(B) of the MLA, which would require a creditor to provide the cost disclosures only required by TILA, would reduce the general confusion to non-covered borrowers assessing the costs of credit products that are not covered by the MLA.

12 10 U.S.C. 987(h)(1) (authorizing the Department to prescribe regulations to carry out the MLA); 10 U.S.C. 987(h)(2)(A) (authorizing the Department to prescribe regulations establishing “[d]isclosures required of any creditor that extends consumer credit to a [covered borrower]”).

13 72 at 50,589.

14 12 CFR 232.6(a) (“before or at the time the borrower becomes obligated on the transaction or establishes an account for the consumer credit”).

15 See 10 U.S.C. 987(c)(1) (requiring information to be provided “orally”).