0704-0444 Supporting Statement (6-9-15)
[…] In light of the scope of the definition of consumer credit, which encompasses open-end credit products, the Department exercises its discretion under the MLA12 to interpret 10 U.S.C. 987(c)(1)(A) more straightforwardly to require, in § 232.6(a)(1), a creditor to provide “statement of the MAPR” which may be satisfied (under § 232.6(c)) by a description of “the charges the creditor may impose, in accordance with this part and subject to the terms and conditions of the agreement, relating to the consumer credit to calculate the MAPR.” Section 232.6(c)(1) also clarifies that a creditor is not required to “describe the MAPR as a numerical value or to describe the total dollar amount of all charges in the MAPR that apply to the extension of consumer credit.” The Department concludes that the disclosure of the items relating to the costs of consumer credit (e.g., a periodic rate and other finance charges) that apply to a particular transaction or account, including the format of those items, should be governed under Regulation Z, consistent with the