1189ss26 Rev 11.3.2015
[…] By requiring treatability study sample generators, collectors, and testing facilities to comply with alternate provisions, EPA promotes the development and research of new, less expensive, and more environmentally benign treatment technologies. These new technologies, in turn, will aid in the reduction of environmental contamination and safeguard human health and the environment.


Section 261.4(h) requires any generator who claims that a CO2 stream is excluded under this section to post on company website and keep on site a signed certification statement worded as specified.


Section 261.39(a)(2) requires generators of used CRTs destined for recycling to label or mark clearly each container in which used, broken CRTs are contained with one of the following phrases: “Used cathode ray tube(s) - contains leaded glass” or “Used cathode ray tube(s) - contains leaded glass from televisions or computers.” Generators also must label each container with the words: “Do not mix with other glass materials.”