Pass0544R
[…] The form of such submission may be in written or electronic form consistent with the standards and requirements established by the Central Docket Management System and posted on its web site at http://dms.dot.gov

Since FRA estimates that it will receive zero (0) grandfathering petitions under paragraph (d) of this section, it is clear that there would be no cause or need for comment. Consequently, there is no burden associated with this provision.


§ 238.211 Collision posts.


The end structure requirements of this section apply only to the ends of a semi-permanently coupled consist of articulated units, provided that: (1) The railroad submits to FRA under the procedures specified in §238.21 a documented engineering analysis establishing that the articulated connection is capable of preventing disengagement and telescoping to the same extent as equipment satisfying the anti-climbing and collision post requirements contained in this subpart; and (2) FRA finds the analysis persuasive.

The paperwork burden for these requirements is included under section 238.21. Consequently, there is no additional burden associated with this requirement.



§ 238.213 Corner Posts.


Each cab car and MU locomotive ordered on or after [INSERT DATE 120 DAYS AFTER DATE OF PUBLICATION OF FINAL RULE IN THE FEDERAL REGISTER], or placed in service for the first time on or after [INSERT DATE 790 DAYS AFTER DATE OF PUBLICATION OF FINAL RULE IN THE FEDERAL REGISTER], utilizing low-level passenger boarding on the non-operating side of the cab end shall meet the corner-post requirements of paragraph (b) of this section for the corner post on the side of the cab containing the control stand. In lieu of the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, and after FRA review and approval of a plan, including acceptance criteria, to evaluate compliance with this paragraph (c), each such sub car and MU locomotive may have two corner posts on the opposite (non-operating) side of the cab from the control stand meeting all of the requirements set forth in paragraphs (c)(2) through (c)(4) of this section.


FRA estimates it approximately 10 plans will be developed under the above requirement. It is estimated that it will take approximately 40 hours to develop each plan. Total annual burden for this requirement is 400 hours.


Respondent Universe: 27 railroads