1205-0456 Final_Supporting Statement (2016-02-29)
[…] Extension for existing approved forms with revisions, ETA 9128 and ETA 9129: The name of the former Reemployment and Eligibility Assessment (REA) program changed in 2015 to the Reemployment Services and Eligibility Assessment (RESEA) program. This is a justification for the Department of Labor’s (DOL) request to extend the information collection by State Workforce Agencies (SWAs) about the RESEAs they schedule with revisions. The Secretary’s authority to implement this reporting requirement is found in the Social Security Act (SSA) section 303(a)(6), 42 U.S.C. 503 (a)(6), which requires that state law include provision for:


The making of such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary of Labor may from time-to-time require, and compliance with such provisions as the Secretary of Labor may from time- to-time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports.