pdf§ 40.2
[…] an accounting of the amounts and purposes for which such financial assistance was expended during the preceding academic year; the annual cost
of education programs of the Community College from all sources for such
academic year; and a final report of the
performance based upon the criteria
set forth in the Community College’s
stated goals, philosophy or plan of operation. Upon reasonable cause, the Director of Education may extend the period for submitting the annual report.
Each Community College shall in addition report to the Director of Education its FTE Indian student enroll-
§ 41.11 General provisions.
The general requirements for grant
administration in this section are applicable to all grants provided under
this subpart to Community Colleges:
(a) Services or assistance provided to
Indians by Community Colleges aided
under this subpart shall be provided in
a fair and uniform manner, and admission to any such Community College
shall not be denied to any Indian student because such individual is not a
member of a specific Indian tribe or because such individual is a member of a
specific Indian tribe.
(b) Except as may be otherwise provided in this subpart, any Community
College receiving financial assistance
under this subpart shall comply with
part 276 of this title, subject to any express waiver of specific inappropriate
provisions of part 276 that may be
§ 41.10 Technical assistance.
The Director of Education shall furnish technical assistance either directly or through contract to any Community College requesting it. Such assistance shall be initiated within thirty (30) days of a Community College’s
request in writing. In any case, where
the type and source of technical assistance is specified in the request, the Director, to the extent possible or feasible, shall provide the type of technical assistance through the source so
specified. Technical assistance may include, but is not limited to, consulting
services for the development of programs, plans, and feasibility studies
and accounting, and other technical
advice. In awarding of contracts for
technical assistance, preference shall
be given to an organization designated
by the Community College to be assisted. Denials of requests for technical
assistance under this section shall be
made in writing and sent to the applicant within thirty (30) days of the request, together with a statement of the
reason for denial. An appeal under this
section may be undertaken in the same
manner as in the case of negative determinations of feasibility under § 41.7
of his subpart.
216
VerDate Sep<11>2014
15:43 May 06, 2015
Jkt 235087
PO 00000
Frm 00226
Fmt 8010