PRA Supporting Statement Certification 05012016.clean
[…] The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) is primarily responsible for labeling of consumer products, and DOE implements the remainder of the program. Sections 6299-6305 of EPCA authorize DOE to enforce compliance with the energy and water conservation standards established for certain consumer products. (42 U.S.C. 6299-6305) EPCA directs the Secretary of Energy to prescribe reporting and recordkeeping rules for the covered products. The authority for this information collection are sections 6296(d) of EPCA, which states:

For purposes of carrying out this part, the Secretary may require, under this part or other provision of law administered by the Secretary, each manufacturer of a covered product to submit information or reports to the Secretary with respect to energy efficiency, energy use, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, water use of such covered product … to ensure compliance with the requirements of this part;


and section 6295(o)(6)(G)(ii) of EPCA, which states, in relevant part:


(ii) Regional standards.— (I) … [T]he Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking to develop and implement an effective enforcement plan for regional standards for the products that are covered by the final rule.